The subsequent “victorious” “achievement”
Dutch deputy Leo Platvoet will present his report on the May 12 Armenian parliamentary elections on June 25. Until then, an“A1plus” correspondent tried to find out the evaluation of the European Parliament Secretary General, Terri Davis, regarding the situation in Armenia after the parliamentary elections. Davis qualified those “elections” as “better than ever” and added that he would soon visit Armenia (perhaps to see that “wonder” with his own eyes).
Touching upon the upcoming presidential elections to be held in Nagorno-Karabakh, Davis doesn’t believe that Europe will recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh presidential elections.
“Today de jure Nagorno-Karabakh is considered a seized territory and a part of Azerbaijan. I support the territorial integrity of Armenia, Azerbaijan and all countries that are members of the Caspian Cooperation. But Karabakh is not part of Armenia. There are people living in Georgia who are of Armenian origin, but that doesn’t serve as a basis for it to be recognized as part of Armenia. The majority of the people in Serbia are Albanians, but the country is Serbia. There are many Turks in Cyprus, but it remains Cyprus. I support the territorial integrity of all member countries, including Cyprus, Georgia, Russia, Moldova and Azerbaijan. I ask for your forgiveness for not including Armenia in the list, but I am telling the truth,” said Terri Davis. So, the European Parliament Secretary General not only publicly announces that Nagorno-Karabakh is a “seized territory and part of Azerbaijan”, but also says that they don’t recognize the territorial integrity of Armenia. The weekends are non-working days in Armenia, so, we can wait for the “consoling” announcements by the Armenian Foreign Minister on Monday.