Government envisions danger in Arzumanyan
13/05/2007 Lilit SEYRANYAN
The Armenian National Movement condemns RA former Foreign Minister Alexander Arzumanyan’s detention. We assume that the arrest is politically motivated and is connected with the upcoming parliamentary elections.
Hovhannes Igityan, a member of the Armenian National Movement, told that the authorities are scared that people will challenge the May 12 elections. Therefore they are trying to neutralize people who might have a significant role in the election outcome. Igityan said during yesterday’s press conference, “I do not consider the political struggle in Armenia a serious one. As to the election, it will not be fair and equal.” He could not recall any serious political debate either between his and other political parties or between the Republican and Prosperous Armenia parties. According to him, they are not capable of participating in debates. He also accused Armenian TV companies of not broadcasting debates, the reason being that the latter serves the Government. According to Igityan, when ANM refused to participate in the election struggle, other parties did not follow their example. However he currently notices a tendency towards consolidation, particularly after May 12 when many parties will join in the fight for freedom, including ANM. He also said that thanks to ANM, “Impeachment” Alliance became more popular and the number of people participating in the Alliance rallies drastically increased. Igityan accused the President of arresting Arzumanyan. According to him, this step is aimed at creating an atmosphere of fear in the country. He also mentioned the crucial role of Arzumanyan in democracy building and in election processes in particular, and for this reason he was isolated from the political arena. With regard to yesterday’s incident, Igityan said that such a development of events was obvious for him.
“Yesterday’s events showed that the authorities’ actions are getting out of control and the situation is deteriorating,” said Aram Manukyan, deputy chairman of the ANM. He witnessed the conflict between the police and the rally participants. According to him, a sector of civilians has formed in Armenia, and it is impossible to keep them silent by applying repressive methods, because they fight is not for a piece of bread but for freedom. “I think Robert Kocharyan will be informed that regardless of the fact that the police applied power against the people, no single person left the square,” said Manukyan. Manukyan assures that the opposition will continue its mission of liberating the country from the subdued government. He thinks that the elections have already been falsified, and says their goal is to hold new elections. Igityan said, “Arzumanyan is probably one of the most transparent politicians, even in the conditions of being arrested. He had never hidden his activity. The movement, which he has initiated, is open, and there is no secret about that. He hasn’t said anything extra, besides what he has been announcing during the rallies. I don’t think there is a legal reason to keep Arzumanyan in prison. The fact that his detention is connected with the elections is proven. The problem is not whether Arzumanyan has any party ticket or not. He, being a very experienced politician and with clear views and an understanding of the future of this country, would definitely act in a way to affect the country’s politics. He has been acting very openly. He hasn’t even been consulting with any other political force. So he has been very open and transparent and had never thought of any conspiracy or devious actions.”
Aram Manukyan has the same conviction. He is sure that Arzumanyan was arrested because of political reasons. “We should also take into account Arzumanyan’s diplomatic experience and his long activity in politics.” Manukyan is sure that the government wants to use both Arzumanyan and Shahen Petrosyan as an example, to show that they are almighty and that the opposition has no chance for victory. “This is a message to all political forces. Aram Manukyan could have been beaten instead of Petrosyan. This message is for the people, who are brave and will rally anyway,” ensures Manukyan. To the question as to why Arzumanyan wasn’t arrested when he was saying he’s going to kick the government out, Manukyan answered, “At that time they didn’t have grounds. They were gathering material about him. And they decided to surprise him on the threshold of Victory Day, to humiliate him, an active player of the war period. The whole population of this country is gathering money for Gagik Tsarukyan, and the latter is the poorest person of Armenia. At present only the stubborn and illegitimate criminals win. Politics or intellect don’t matter right now.”
Although Igityan is sure that on May 12 and after that no process or change will take place in Armenia, he nevertheless assured during his press conference that Arzumanyan’s arrest was initiated to neutralize the situation. On May 11, the three oppositionists issued a statement defining the use of violence and force by the police against the protesters was to guarantee their reproduction, and maintaining “that the special force of the Police and the National Security Service officers attacked the participants of the peaceful march” and through illegal actions prevented the organizers of the march from finishing it. The intensive operations of the National Security Service over the past few months are evidence of the panic in the ruling elite of Armenia. In connection with the election, on the one hand, it is clear. On the other hand, it contradicts the nails of the propaganda of the ruling elite they have been trying to hammer in the heads of the Armenians all through the formal campaign and before it. Which are these? One of them is that the pro-government forces enjoy almost the absolute support of the society, and their victory arouses no doubt, as Serge Sargsyan stated a few days ago, “no force will get more votes than the Republican Party.” In other words, if the prime minister meant the votes in a fair election, the government enjoys the support of the public. According to Aram Manukyan, if it takes place at a speed of “a sacrifice per day”, it will be difficult because “these forces have not discovered their entire potential and there will be more things can happen in the future.” Manukyan does not rule out unpredictable consequences in the pre-election period. Manukyan says he visited 2,000 families in electoral district 4 and believes that the Republican Party and the Prosperous Armenia Party altogether have 5 percent. That’s the reason the government is trying to isolate active oppositionists.