My current announcement is stipulated by the current situation and the responsibility that each of us feels to our country and its future. The grounds of the announcement are the information, which I received when meeting with the founders and branch office representatives of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP). Thus the announcement is made by the founders of the People’s Democratic Party and the branch office representatives of the party, and is first of all addressed to all those PDP members who are still members of the Legal State Party, as well to all our supporters. Now we are living in a very serious and decisive period for our country. The elections of May 12 will show how we are going to live in our country tomorrow. That’s why we signify the conduct of free, fair and transparent elections in Armenia as well as recovery of people’s trust in elections. Especially we remember the elections of 2003, during which we felt, mildly said, unfairness. After those elections we and the board of the Legal State Party made a decision during the Legal State 6th convention about uniting the two parties. Despite various accusations and aggressive interpretations we decided to do that, considering the future of Armenia and the issues that the country was facing. Besides that, we thought that the unity of the two political parties would strengthen us even more and make our activity more productive.
Unfortunately, during the last two and a half years we didn’t notice that Artur Baghdasaryan’s words corresponded to his deeds, and that personal interests never became less important than the interests of the country and state sovereignty. Sincerity, honesty and balanced thinking have never become characteristic traits for Baghdasaryan. During our mutual work we realized that Baghdasaryan’s policy is based on populism and bluff. That is the reason many of our friends left the party during the past years. I am sure that even the ones who are still in Legal State would agree with those estimations. Nevertheless, unfortunately there are still people who believe in those bluffs, and that is the reason that we are addressing all PDP members and our citizens not to believe Baghdasaryan, and that we have no route or way to go along with Legal State. Of course you are free in your choice; however, it’s very important that you don’t make a mistake. I am announcing this now, before the elections, so that you don’t blame me later. By summing up, I’d like to say that during the past years we have been committed to our principles, policies and first of all to each other. Thus, by noting that we no longer have a common road to go with Legal State, I’d like to petition you to meet after the elections and discuss further steps to bring our country onto the right track. I am sure there is a lot we should do for our country.