Ashotyan’s new “Prognosis”
09/05/2007 Rafael TEYMURAZYAN
New political strata have formed during the pre-election campaign. This is the viewpoint of Republican deputy Armen Ashotyan, who talked about those strata during a press conference on Friday.
He distinguished four strata of political parties-the stratum of political parties in space (“people who have been cut off from reality and are flying in space and don’t want to come down to earth, are dreaming, but will have to make a landing on May 12”), political kamikazes-people who have started the campaign with the sole purpose of self-destruction and the attempt to bring others down by political suicide, in other words, being the bomb under other political parties and the ones “being that kamikaze during the political campaign.” According to Ashotyan, such bombs are being planted under the Republican Party as well. According to the deputy, the third formed group is the group that is trying to play different tunes “depending on what the electorate wants to hear”.
“This is more like populism,” explained Ashotyan.
This was probably a hint to the ARF which, forming part of the government, is trying to be more oppositional than the oppositionists. Ashotyan doesn’t understand why the political parties that had voted “for” the 2007 state budget, claiming that it is a big step toward reduction of the shady economy, an increase in the budget, and solutions to social issues, are now talking about the shady economy. Frankly, we also don’t understand why the representatives of Ashotyan’s party are talking about the shady economy as well. It is ridiculous, but a fact. However, the deputy says that there is another ridiculous thing. Ashotyan believes that the promises made during the pre-election campaign have reached the point where there are parties that try to build a bridge where there is no river underneath. The fourth stratum, according to Ashotyan, is the “opposition led by the ulterior wit of the Armenian”.
“We witness how some oppositional parties realize with their unique ability to look back that they really should have united. The Armenian National Movement’s departure, the joint public rallies, and the calls to unite are proof of that,” he mentioned, adding that “the ability of the Armenian opposition of looking back is rather high.” Ashotyan highly rates the “Alternative” union and the “Impeachment alliance and friends” movement.
“The people working there are young, active and civil people who believe in what they say,” he announced.
Ashotyan noted that “New Times” is not ideologically on the same level as the others, which conduct joint rallies.
“I would understand this if it were the National Democratic Union, “Heritage” or the Armenian National Movement instead of “New Times (which maintains its beliefs),” mentioned the deputy and added:
“Even if “Impeachment” doesn’t receive 5% in these elections and doesn’t enter parliament, I still see a future for that union and I see them as the meritorious substitutes for the Armenian National Movement, if that liberal torchbearer is forced to concede its positions in 2008. I think that “Impeachment” can continue the struggle with honor.”
Ashotyan confessed that there were many people at the public meeting held by “Impeachment”, the “Republic” and “New Times” parties last week, but he mentioned that the Republican Party gathers as many people in every district as these three parties put together. Interestingly, though, what will we be left with if we take out the people pushed to the Republican Party public meetings with the use of administrative resources (schools and businesses ordered to bring their people to the rallies) and the people who come to hear singers Shushan Petrosyan, Suzan Margaryan and “other “Republicanized” entertainers”? It is noteworthy that “Prosperous Armenia”, “Country of Law”, “Dashink” and the ARF take people in buses and minibuses to all of their public meetings and some still come to hear their concerts. Ashotyan says that the Republican Party doesn’t use its administrative resources to gather people. Now the reader may ask: How is it that there are many people gathered at the public meetings of the Republicans? Is the society overflowing with the ideals of Nzhdeh? Rarely. Do people come to thank the Republicans for their successes of the previous years? Fine, then what do they come for? Ashotyan gave the answer to this question during the press conference, saying that people come to the Republican Party’s public meetings because “it is interesting to see the country’s prime minister up-close”.
“People try to greet him, communicate and understand that yes, he is a human being, he is made of flesh just like each and every one of us,” said the deputy and added: “When we were little, we used to think that the teacher is not a person, that he is God. There are some voters who hold the same viewpoint. The biggest revelation for me was how so many people wanted to see, communicate and touch the people whom they only see on television. I will be a little immodest-that sort of refers to me as well,” Ashotyan added.