“The Western world must present its own values and try to get its policies approved by the European countries and their neighbors, concerning the solving of all the conflicts starting from Kosovo and ending with Karabakh, and elaborating the norms of past and present responsibility for the Genocide,” said leader of “Heritage” political party Raffi Hovhannisyan during the opening session of the Brussels forum. He expressed the certainty that “the basic points of human rights, the demands of international law, and total foreign and security policy must be achieved and agreed on” with the direct cooperation between Euro-Atlantic communities.
Hovhannisyan is also taking part in the specialized political sessions of Iran, Russia and Turkey, during which he persuaded his colleagues to accept the challenges of Europe and membership in its bodies, to dare to look at their pasts, and review the collective policy aimed at depriving Armenia of its land and its rights, and try to understand whether Turkey won’t lose Europe if it continues to possess such a mentality.