Those who violate stability will get a due payback
Yesterday RA president Robert Kocharyan met with the students and professors of Yerevan State University. The list of participants had been formed in advance and the meeting was available only for the registered people.
At the beginning, President Kocharyan made a speech, and later answered questions. The president spoke mainly about the elections and said that generally the pre-election campaign and other electoral processes were normal and quiet. The president believes the reason is the fact that most of the participants of the campaign “have refused to use extreme slogans” and “there are only a couple of parties that are marginal and are trying to express themselves during the campaign.” The president says this is the reason why they can’t have big influence on the electoral processes. The president thinks that the society is rejecting the extreme lobby. Furthermore, he said that the public surveys show that only 2% of the voters think that the people will react aggressively and that there may be a color revolution in Armenia. “I have tried to add up the percentage of votes the politicians are speaking about and are expecting to get, thus if we add up all the percentage they are expecting to get, it will add up to 380%. I don’t know how these votes will be distributed,” said President Kocharyan, despite the fact that according to the Constitution the votes are not distributed by them, but by the voters. The president thinks the most dangerous view is that they say if they don’t collect more than half of that proportion, it means that the elections are falsified. Accordingly, as no one wants to collect less than the half of their expected vote proportion, the president thinks it is logical that some political parties that are not satisfied may organize press conferences following the elections and claim that the elections are falsified. “If they think so, a question originates; if they think their votes have been stolen, we wonder why don’t they claim their votes, and here is how they can do it. Probably one of the methods is checking the inner political strength of our country. They can try, but they will get an adequate reply for sure. There should be no doubt,” the president openly hinted to the real opposition. The president also announced that the political parties that are running are all responsible for the fairness and transparency of the elections since they are forming electoral commissions and they are the ones that are controlling the process of election, etc.