“I want us to work together for the development of our army, the increase in fighting capacity and strengthening of the soldier’s soul,” newly appointed Armenian Defense Minister Mikayel Harutyunyan announced on Friday. According to Harutyunyan, the ministry is doing everything to defend and protect the people. In response to the question as to whom he sees in the post of head of the Armed Forces main headquarters, Harutyunyan replied that currently Lt. General Enrico Apriyamov is the acting official of the head of army headquarters and that after May 9, the president will make his decision as to who will replace him.
“We have very well-prepared generals who may occupy the post of head of the Armed Forces main headquarters and one of them is commander of defense forces Lt. General Seyran Ohanyan,” said Harutyunyan. The latter assured that there would not be any cadre reforms at the Defense Ministry.