The authorities are going to amend the Laws on “State Dues” and “TV and Radio Broadcast”. If these amendments are adopted, “Azatutyun” radio station will either have to terminate its operation or pay 70 thousand drams for each broadcast. In fact, the authorities have changed their strategy. Now they don’t label the media companies they don’t like as “weak companies”, but instead impose huge dues on them in order to stamp out independent speech. The parliament can hardly keep from adopting those amendments. Moreover, the majority in the parliament consists of a power that was mostly dissatisfied with the work of “Azatutyun” radio station in the pre-election period. In addition, the presidential elections are approaching, which is desirable to organize in a more comfortable environment.
The National Assembly is due debate on Thursday government bills that could end the Armenian-language broadcasts of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, a key source of information for a considerable part of Armenia’s population. The two bills sent to the parliament late on Tuesday were swiftly condemned by local media rights groups and top opposition leaders as an attempt to muzzle what they regard as the only electronic media outlet not controlled by the administration of President Robert Kocharyan. One of the proposed legal amendments would ban Armenian Public Television and Radio (HHHR) from retransmitting programs of foreign broadcasters. RFE/RL’s Armenian Service primarily relies on HHHR’s radio frequencies to air its daily news programs across Armenia. Under the other amendment, the private radio stations, which air some of those programs, would have to pay hefty fees to the state budget. Government officials have yet to explain the rationale for the proposed changes, which seem to have taken leaders of the parliament’s pro-government majority by surprise. On Wednesday they praised RFE/RL’s activities in Armenia, but would not specify if they will urge fellow lawmakers to reject the government initiative. “I will express my view once the discussion begins,” said parliament speaker Tigran Torosyan. “I think we should stay calm and wait until the government reporter presents the bill and his arguments in its favor.” The opposition minority in the parliament was quick to condemn the bills, with Raffi Hovhannisian, leader of the Heritage party, saying that he fears that they are a prelude to ending RFE/RL broadcasts in Armenia. “The prime minister and the government must be mindful of the goals and consequences of their legislative initiatives,” said Hovannhisian. “Heritage will vote against them. We consider this a blow to the interests of the Republic of Armenia and the rights of our citizens.” To the question about what the RPA thinks about the proposed draft, Sharmazanov said, “Armenia has overcome the threat of limitation of freedom of speech.” Sharmazanov has also confided that thanks to the Republican party, freedom of speech is guaranteed in Armenia. “The RPA will vote for the future of Armenia and free speech,” said Sharmazanov.