The new U.S. Temporary Charge D’ Affaires in Armenia, ambassador Rudolph Perina, is to arrive to Armenia on July 10, reported public relations correspondent of the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan, Tom Midnakht, to “Azatutyun” radio.
“Rudolph Perina will arrive in Armenia on July 10. He has been the U.S. Ambassador to Moldova, but is coming to Armenia not as an ambassador, rather as the U.S. temporary charge d’ affaires. Ambassador Richard Hoagland is still president Bush’s candidate for the U.S. Ambassador to Armenia, and we are waiting for the Senate’s endorsement,” said Midnakht.
Perina was the American co-president of the OSCE Minsk Group from August 2001 to 2004. In 1993-1996, he headed the American diplomatic mission in Belgrade, was senior advisor to the U.S. Secretary of State in 1996-1997 on Europe and Canada, and as well was the U.S. Ambassador to Moldova.