All deputies of the “Heritage” parliamentary faction have signed a declaration by which they call on releasing political prisoners Alexander Arzumanyan, former RA Foreign Minister, commander of the Shushi squad Zhirair Sefilyan, and Sefilyan’s accomplice, Vardan Ghukasyan. The declaration has been sent to the National Assembly for the signatures of all deputies. Republican Hermine Naghdalyan said on Friday that she still hasn’t received the document.
“We will get acquainted with the declaration and I think that we will discuss it,” said Naghdalyan, adding that she couldn’t say anything due to the fact that she had not read the declaration. She also said that she truly felt sorry for Sefilyan, and that he has undeniable virtues. As a matter of fact, Mrs. Naghdalyan found herself in an unenviable situtation while answering journalists’ questions Friday.