“We hope that the presidents will meet again in a couple of months,” said OSCE Minsk Group American co-president Matthew Bryza in his interview with the “Voice of America” radio station’s Russian service. According to Bryza, the presidents of the conflicting sides were able to get the dialogue off the ground. Bryza expressed the opinion that in the conflicting countries, as well as in the countries of two of the Minsk Group co-presidents (Russia and the United States), the upcoming elections will not impede the negotiations process and proof of that is the parliamentary election that took place in Armenia. Bryza announced that the principles discussed during the past two years will support the final decision regarding the status of Nagorno-Karabakh through a popular vote.
“It is impossible to predict how Nagorno-Karabakh will vote. I can say that the sides are close to an agreement and we hope that the process will start again in the fall,” the American diplomat said.
Bryza also informed that Nagorno-Karabakh had participated in the negotiations in the past and it is possible that it will participate in the future as well.