The format and tactics of announcements about nomination of prosperous Armenia party candidate Samvel Balasanyan in Gyumri shows that the PA tends to be an alternative power. Earlier it was reported that Samvel Balasanyan had visited the president’s office, which was followed by an announcement on the part of the PA party to endorse Balasanyan’s candidacy for Gyumri’s mayoral election. In fact this is the formula, based on which the relations between the RPA and PA parties are built. Whatever the PA does to imitate it doing something different, the decision-maker is the president’s administration, and in fact the president’s team is the one to decide whether the PA should nominate a candidate for high rank positions. That is the reason why the PA’s chairman Gagik Tsarukyan did not want to nominate MP Martun Grigoryan for the mayor’s position, but Savel Balasanyan, a former member of the Legal State party (there was time he used to announce that the sign of Legal State... [full story]
Civilitas foundation director Salbi Ghazaryan: “The more this case is prolonged, the more we will be sure that it is politically motivated”